: Pure natural liquid derived from the hollow interior of the leaves of the Aloe plant (aloe barbadensis Miller). pH: 3.5-4.5. BSE/TSE-free. Preserved with sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and citric acid. Yellow to green liquid, faint herbal odor (discoloration will not affect efficacy). Water-soluble. CAS
: 94349-62-9 INCI Name
: Aloe barbadensis
- Contains more than 75 active ingredients including amino acids, enzymes, hormones,
minerals, saponins, sterols, sugar (starch), lectins and vitamins
- Potent moisturizer, invigorating and soothing agent
- Has been shown to improve the appearance of aging and dry skin
- Skin feels more resilient and supple.
: Typical use level 15-100% (can be used pure). The low pH of this aloe vera solution may, when added to your product, lower the pH and could cause emulsion separation. Use at low concentration only or add pH increasing ingredients such as TEA to stabilize. pH paper roll for measuring the pH is necessary when using TEA. This is a natural product which will darken with age. Slight fallout may occur over time. Protect from oxidation. Store at room temperature. For external use only. Applications
: All skin care products for dry skin, soothing creams & lotions, sun care and after-sun products, shampoos and conditioners for dry hair.
Country of Origin
: USA Raw material source
: Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) Manufacture
: Prepared from pure aloe vera juice. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: Certified GMO-free Vegan
: This product will not be classified by OEHHA as a Proposition 65 chemical. The OEHHA listing identifies the chemical concerned as “Aloe Vera, non-decolorized whole leaf extract” whereas this product is obtained from inner leaves and is decolorized during processing and therefore is not subject to the Proposition 65 listing.
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis