Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Alpha Olefin Sulfonate
Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:SRF-ALOS-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402110000
Description: Mild anionic, high-foaming & well-emulsifying surfactant. Made primarily from coconut oils. Water-soluble, pH: 8 (10% solution), 40% active substances. Yellowish liquid, slightly viscous, faint odor.

CAS: 68439-57-6

INCI Name: Sodium C14-16 alpha olefin sulfonate

Benefits:
  • Mild primary surfactant with excellent cleansing and degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes)
  • Good wetting effect, foam booster, slight viscosity enhancer
  • Easily compatible with other surfactants including non-ionic, amphoteric or anionic co-surfactants
  • Can be used for making sulfate-free cleansing products
Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level is 4-30% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, various personal care cleansing products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ethylene

Manufacture: Alpha olefin suflonate is a mixture of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by the sulfonation of alpha olefins. Alpha-olefin sulfonate are produced by oligomerization of ethylene and by Fischer-Tropsch synthesis followed by purification.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items