: Also called Mountain Tabacco. Arnica Extract is made from the flower part & is primarily used in skin & hair care (external use). Light to medium amber liquid. Contains 20% extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. CAS
: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 68990-11-4, 122-99-6 INCI Name
: Glycerin, water, Arnica Montana (Arnica flower) extract
- Helps stimulating the skin for a fresh and rejuvenated complexion
- Widely used to soothe irritated skin and moisturize dry skin.
: Water-soluble, added to water phase or after the formulation is completed (o/w emulsions). In w/o emulsions extract has to go into the water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-5%. For external use only. Applications
: Face toners, cleansers, masks, skin lotions, creams.
Country of Origin
: USA Raw material source
: Arnica Montana (Arnica flower), glycerin made of naturally derived oils Manufacture
: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: GMO-free, but not certified Vegan
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis