Ashwagandha Extract
Ashwagandha Extract

Ashwagandha Extract

Select Size
Moisturizing & Antioxidant Extract
Part Number: BOT-ASHWAGA-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural extract obtained from the roots of the Ashwagandha plant dissolved in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Other common names are: Indian Ginseng or Winter Cherry). Light to medium amber liquid with characteristic odor. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 90147-43-6, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha) extract, phenoxyethanol

Benefits:
  • Has potent antioxidant properties, ideal for anti-aging products
  • Moisturizes & conditions skin and scalp
  • Nourishes & strengthens hair

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, anti-aging products, sun- and after-sun care, hair care products.

Country of Origin: India

Raw material source: Root of Ashwagandha plants, glycerin made from naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

SkinTight AP
Algae Extract & Pullulan with Skin-Tightening Effect
Select Size
In Stock
Algae Extract & Hyaluronate Gel
Moisturizing Extract from Algae and Hyaluronic Acid
Select Size
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP