: Oil-soluble UVA filter. Water-insoluble, soluble in isopropanol, octocrylene, decyl oleate, capric/caprylic triglyceride, and other oils. Off-white to yellowish, crystalline powder, weak odor. CAS
: 70356-09-1 INCI Name
: Butyl methoxydibenzoyl methane
- Oil-soluble UVA filter
- Can easily be combined with other sunscreens (e.g. octocrylene, homosalate, ethylhexyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate)
: Incorporate into oil phase, allowed use levels: USA 3%, EU 5%, Brazil 5%, Japan 10%. Do not use avobenzone together with titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide (avobenzone can lose its activity). Ions of heavy metals may induce colored complexes (use EDTA to avoid).
Stearates, aluminum, zinc or magnesium salts may induce
precipitations. For external use only. Store light- protected. Applications
: Sun care products, baby sun care products, daily sun protection, decorative cosmetics.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: 4-tert-butylbenzoic methyl ester and 4-methoxyacetophenone
: Avobenzone is produced synthetically by reacting 4-tert-butylbenzoic methyl ester (from 4-tert-butylbenzoic acid by esterification with methanol) with 4-methoxyacetophenone in toluene in the presence of sodium amide.
: Not animal tested
: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)
: Does not contain animal-derived components
: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here
, Fact Sheet
, Certificate of Analysis