Avocado Powder
Avocado Powder

Avocado Powder

Select Size
Part Number: EXF-AVOCPWD-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 12119029

Choose Options

*
Description: Powder created by grinding the whole, dehydrated avocado fruit (Persea Gratissima).  Brown colored, avocado scented powder, with slightly acidic pH value. Average particle size 100-500µm. Preservative free. Partially soluble in water.

CAS: 8024-32-6

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) fruit powder

Benefits:
  • Accelerates skin renewal and brightens complexion
  • Plant scrubs are shown to remove dead skin cells and other impurities from the skin
  • Can be used in place of plastic micro-beads
  • Smooth avocado particles (100-500µm) act gently rather than abrasively on the skin

Use: Add at the end of formulation process. Recommended formulation temperature: 30-40°C. Typical use levels: 5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Face scrubs, body scrubs, face cleansers, face care, body care, exfoliating products

Country of Origin: South Africa, Latin America

Raw material source: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) fruit

Manufacture: Grinding the whole, dehydrated and delipidated avocado fruit into an avocado cake. The cake is then ground further into avocado powder.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP