Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Bacillus Ferment
Bacillus Ferment

Bacillus Ferment

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EXF-BAFE-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Bacillus ferment is an enzymatic exfoliant used to exfoliate the skin and is a mild but effective alternative to alpha hydroxy fruit acids and is active at a mild pH range of 5-8. Clear brown liquid, pH 6. Water-soluble.

CAS: 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 57-55-6, 9014-01-1, 12765-62-7, 99-76-3, 590-00-1.

INCI Name: Water, glycerin, propylene glycol, bacillus ferment

Benefits:
  • Natural enzymes that eliminate dead skin cells to smooth the skin’s surface
  • Functions as non-mechanical, but enzymatic exfoliation process
  • Provides younger looking skin

Use: Add to the water phase or at the end of cosmetic formulations ideally at room temperature (but can also be added to hot solutions of up to 150°F/60°C). Recommended use level is 2% maximum. Not to be used on abraded skin. For external use only.

Storage: Store refrigerated (4-8oC / 39-46oF)

Applications: Anti-aging creams, gels and body lotions, whitening products, peels and scrubbing products, masks and non abrasive exfoliants.

Country of Origin: France

Raw material source: Bacillus Subtilis, glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Fermentation of Bacillus Subtilis which yields a protease that has keratolytic acitivity.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components including dairy products, egg & honey

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items