Bamboo Extract in Safflower Oil
Bamboo Extract in Safflower Oil

Bamboo Extract in Safflower Oil

Select Size
Natural Plant Extract Ideal for Hair Care Products
Part Number: BOT-BAMEX-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Bamboo is one of the most valuable and widespread plants. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in safflower oil which contains 71.0 - 84.0% of linoleic acid C18:2. Stabilized with vitamin E (tocopherol). The whole plant is being used. Yellow liquid, characteristic odor. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 8001-23-8, 91771-33-4, 59-02-9

INCI Name: Safflower oil, Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo) extract, tocopherol

Benefits:
  • Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for sustainability claims in all-natural products
  • Multi-purpose ingredient offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of cosmetics
  • Has good moisturizing properties
  • The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits which give smoothness, shininess and strength to hair

Use: Add to formulas to the oil phase. Typical use level 5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, face masks and gels.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo), safflower kernels

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in safflower oils at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP