: Appearance: colorless to yellowish brown liquid. Parts being used: fruit. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH Value: 4.0-6.5 at 25°C. Odor: characteristic. Solubility: soluble in any proportion in water. Specific Gravity: 1.02-1.05 at 25°C. Refractive Index: 1.386-1.395 at 25°C. Microbial Plate Count: Less than 100 organisms per gram. CAS# 89957-82-4, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. For external use only.
INCI Name: Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit Extract
Properties: Has smoothing, softening and astringent properties.
Use: Recommended use level 5-10% in skin care products.
Applications: Creams, lotions, masks, shampoos and bath care products
Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.
More Information: MSDS