Baobab Oil, USDA Certified Organic
Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Select Size
Premium Oil with Natural Vitamins
Part Number: OIL-BAOB-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Organic Baobab Oil is from the large Baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitat trees native to Africa. Also called the “super fruit” due to its richness in omega-3, antioxidants & vitamin A, D and C. Mostly used in premium skin moisturizers, lip balms & anti-wrinkle products. Cold pressed, unrefined. Golden yellow, characteristic nutty aroma.

CAS: 225233-93

INCI Name: Organic Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) oil

Benefits:
  • Rich, premium emollient for skin and hair care use due to its content of vitamins and omega fatty acids
  • Helps soothing dry and itchy skin

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products and 0.2-5% in hair care products. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions & creams, face oils, massage oils, products for dry skin & hair conditioners.

Country of Origin: West Africa

Raw material source: Baobab fruit seeds

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from seeds of Baobab fruits.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Organic Standard: USDA; Certified by WA State Dept. of Agriculture

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP