Bees Wax
Bees Wax

Bees Wax

Select Size
Natural Thickener with Emulsifying Properties
Part Number: WAX-BEES-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1521900000

Choose Options

*
Description: Cosmetic grade bees wax, glandular excretion product from bees, composed of myricin (mixture of >70 wax esters) & cerin (mixture of fatty acids: palmitinic, cerotinic & melissinic acid), purity > 98%. White flakes, no or honey-like odor. Melting point 61-68°C/142-154°F. Soluble in oils & warm alcohol, insoluble in water and cold alcohol

CAS: 8012-89-3

INCI Name: Cera alba (bees wax)

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling natural thickener and viscosity enhancer
  • Has slight emulsifying properties
  • Has good emollient and film-forming properties

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas. Warm to 61-68°C/142-154°F for use. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, ointments, lipsticks, mascara, foundations, eye shadows, cold creams, protective creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Honey bees

Manufacture: Bees wax is produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands of worker bees. The wax is then bleached.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Derived from bees

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP