Beetroot Extract Pigment
Beetroot Extract Pigment

Beetroot Extract Pigment

Select Size
Natural Red Pigment
Part Number: PGNA-BEETRT-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2525200000

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural pigment derived from beetroot extract made by pressing beta vulgaris into a matrix, creating a natural powder complex for easy dispersing in anhydrous formulations. Red-pinkish, fine powder. Stable with temperature in oils. Soluble in water and dispersible in oil.

CAS: 89957-89-1, 77-92-9, 50-81-7, 9050-36-6

INCI Name: Beta Vulgaris (beet) root extract, citric acid, ascorbic acid, maltodextrin

Benefits:
  • 100% natural pigment based on beetroots
  • Offers antioxidant benefits due to phytochemical compounds, ascorbic acid, carotenoid, phenolic acid, and flavenoids
  • Offers bright and homogeneous color on the skin
  • Highly suited for use in makeup, hair care, and skincare
  • Can be used in anhydrous formulations or nail varnishes
  • Good resistance to high temperatures and light
  • Derived from sustainable food-grade ingredients
  • Preservative-free

Use: Add to water phase or at the end of formula. Can be blended with other pigments. Typical use level 0.1-5%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of decorative cosmetics, hair care & personal care products.

Country of Origin: France

Raw material source: Beetroots

Manufacture: Beetroot extract pigment is made from the vegetable juices obtained from beetroots.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP