Behenyl Behenate
Behenyl Behenate

Behenyl Behenate

Select Size
Natural Thickener & Gelling Agent
Part Number: WAX-BEHBEH-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1521100040

Choose Options

*
Description: High purity monoester wax made from naturally derived feedstock. Can be used as natural structuring and gelling agent in various skin care products and color cosmetics. Melting point 70 - 74°C (158 - 165°F). Acid value < 2 mg KOH/g. Saponification value 79 - 89 mg KOH/g. White to yellowish, hard granules. Water insoluble.

CAS: 17671-27-1

INCI Name: Behenyl behenate

Benefits:
  • Natural structuring and gelling agent with good film forming properties and good thermal stability (a very narrow thermal phase change)
  • Can be used as a vegan replacement for beeswax, especially together with Polyhydroxystearic Acid
  • Shows good compatibility in a large variety of solvents
  • Can be used as a natural replacement for polyethylene exfoliating beads
  • Provides excellent emollient properties

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 1-20%. For external use only.

Applications: Color cosmetics, stick cosmetics incl. lipsticks, lip balms, deodorants. Skin and hair care products.

Country of Origin: Germany

Raw material source: Naturally derived feedstock

Manufacture: Behenyl behenate is produced from plant derived behenyl alcohol and plant derived behenic acid which are esterified producing the monoester, behenyl behenate. The monoester is then granulated.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP