Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Bentonite
Bentonite

Bentonite

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-BENTON-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3003100000
Description: Bentonite is a natural clay that typically derives from volcanic ash. It consists mainly of silica (58-61%), aluminum (21-22%) and various other minerals including sodium, magnesium, calcium, ferric oxide, and potassium. It is widely used as texturizer, filler, thickener, and pigment binder. Off-white to tan powder, odorless. pH 9.5-10.5. Swelling power 24+ ml. Insoluble in water.

CAS: 1302-78-9

INCI Name: Bentonite

Benefits:
  • Used as thickener, absorbent, filler, texturizer and binder in various skin and hair care products and color cosmetics
  • Has thickening and suspending properties (e.g suspends pigments) and effectively thickens and stabilizes emulsions
  • Acts synergistically with common thickeners like xanthan gum and HE cellulose

Use: Add to water phase of formulas to let the bentonite swell. Typical use level 1-50%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, facial cleansers, hair care (anti-flaking shampoos, conditioners & styling products), body powders, deodorants sticks, depilatories, make-up, shaving creams.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Volcanic ash

Manufacture: Betonite is extracted from volcanic ash and then crushed, milled to powder, dried and, if necessary, activated with the addition of soda ash.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items