Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Benzylalcohol-DHA
Benzylalcohol Dehydroacetic Acid

Benzylalcohol-DHA

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PRV-BADHA-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2906210000
Description: Broad-spectrum preservative blend consisting of benzylalcohol (aromatic alcohol) (87%), dehydroacetic acid (8%) & water (5%). Effective alternative to parabens. Clear to light colored liquid, mild odor. Soluble in water, alcohols & glycols.

Certification: Eco-certified (classified as ecologically friendly raw material based on EU regulations, accepted by Whole Foods).

CAS: 520-45-6, 100-51-6, 7732-18-5

INCI Name: Benzylalcohol, dehydroacetic acid

Benefits:
  • Effective broad spectrum protection in a diverse range of products, against gram- positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold (a little weak on mold)
  • Performs well in a wide pH range (2-6) but can be inactivated by a high pH
  • Compatible with practically all raw materials except non-ionic surfactants

Use: Recommended use level of 0.2-0.8%. Brazil & Europe max use 1.15% (not allowed in aerosols). Can be added directly to the formulation below 100°F/40°C. External use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin & hair care products (incl. emulsions, aqueous & anhydrous systems), sun care products, makeup products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Benzyl chloride and diketene

Manufacture: Benzylalcohol is produced naturally by many plants and fruits but is manufactured synthetically for commercial purposes. It is prepared by the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride using sodium hydroxide. Dehydroacetic acid is produced synthetically by base-catalysed dimerization of diketene.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items