Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Welcome, Guest | Login
Beta Glucan
Beta Glucan

Beta Glucan

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:AAG-MUGL-01

Choose Options


Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3304990000
Description: Beta-Glucan is a natural high-molecular weight polysaccharide naturally occurring in the cell walls of cereals, yeast, bacteria, and fungi. It is derived from mushrooms and is different than beta glucan from oat, barley or other plants. Dissolved in water and glycerin. Does not contain a preservative. Colorless, slightly yellow liquid solution. Slight & characteristic odor. pH 6-8, water soluble.

CAS: 9041-22-9, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5

INCI Name: Beta glucan, water, glycerin

Properties: Beta glucan is a 'protect and repair' molecule as it increases natural self- protecting capabilities of the skin and also accelerates skin recovery. Due to its high molecular weight it also has good water-binding capacity and therefore moisturizing effects. Has been shown to stimulate collagen production in-vitro and can reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical concentration 1-5%. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Skin lotions, anti-aging products, skin serums, masks, special skin treatments, makeup.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

Transformation Eye Cream   Eye & Throat Bio-Formula   Hydrating Vita Cream
Brand: Jan Marini   Brand: Credentials   Brand: 3LAB

Recently Viewed Items