Bismuth Oxychloride
Bismuth Oxychloride

Bismuth Oxychloride

Select Size
White Pearlizer & Texturizer for Makeup Products
Part Number: PRL-BIOX-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3003100000

Choose Options

*
Description: Very fine crystallized pigment composed of bismuth and a salt. Bismuth can be found naturally in the rare mineral bismoclite but is nowadays produced from other metals. Fine off-white crystalline powder, no odor. Insoluble in water, but miscible in liquids as oils.

CAS: 7787-59-9

INCI Name: Bismuth oxychloride

Benefits:
  • Pearlescent pigment providing excellent semi-transparent mild luster
  • Good filling properties providing smooth texture

Use: Can be tinted with other pigments to create different shades. External use only.

Applications: Main ingredient for mineral makeup products including face powders, foundations, lipsticks, eye shadows, mascara, and more.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Bismuth

Manufacture: Bismuth oxychloride is produced from bismuth that has been extracted from lead, tin, or copper, and then purified in a multi-step process. Purified bismuth is then chlorinated and treated with water to create the pigment bismuth oxychloride.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP