Blue Flax Extract, ECOCERT Approved
Blue Flax Extract, ECOCERT Approved

Blue Flax Extract, ECOCERT Approved

Select Size
Anti-Aging & Anti-Irritant Botanical
Part Number: BOT-BLUEFLAX-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 2936210000

Choose Options

*
Description: Ecocert-approved extract obtained from the leaves and stem of the Linum Alpinum (Blue Flax) flower. Show to reduce skin irritation by decreasing the production of ICAM-1. Yellow-brown liquid, characteristic odor, pH 4.3. Water-soluble.

CAS: 905593-74-0, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 77-92-9, 24634-61-5

INCI Name: Linum Alpinum (Blue Flax) flower extract, glycerin, water, citric acid, potassium sorbate.

Benefits:
  • Effective anti-irritant properties. Ideal for sensitive and dry skin
  • Helps to reduce and calm skin irritations and blemishes
  • Very valuable ingredient in after-shave and anti-aging products

Use: Add to aqueous phase of formulas (creams, lotions, gels etc) or add at the end of the formulation process. Typical use level is 1-3%. Can be processed either warm (60°C/140°F) or cold. It is stable in the pH-range of 4.0-7.0. For external use only.

Applications: Moisturizing and soothing products, sensitive skin, Anti-aging, post-depilation treatments, after-shaves products.

Country of Origin: Switzerland

Raw material source: Linum Alpinum (Blue Flax) flower, glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO-free

Vegan: Yes

Certifications: ECOCERT, COSMOS

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP