Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Brassica Glycerides
Brassica Glycerides

Brassica Glycerides

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-BRASGLY-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Palm-free, natural nonionic co-emulsifier and emollient agent that delivers unique texture and sensorial experience. Saponification value 155-165. Cream-colored waxy flakes, characteristic odor. Not water-soluble.

CAS: 68990-53-4

INCI Name: Brassica glycerides

Benefits:
  • Great alternative to palm derived co-emulsifiers historically used in formulations
  • Very versatile ingredient that can be used as emulsifier, emollient, and stabilizer in emulsions and anhydrous systems
  • Provides exceptional stability for formulas and is a viscosity adjuster and mattifying agent

Use: Add to oil phase of emulsion formulas and heat to 60oC (140F) to melt the flakes. Typical final use level 0.5 - 4%. For external use only.

Applications: Skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Made from Rapeseeds (Brassica napus)

Manufacture: Fatty acids are obtained from rapeseed oil which is a great alternative to commonly used palm oil which is still mainly obtained from plantations in Southeast Asia associated with deforestation of the rain forest and animal habitat degradation.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items