: Biodegradable, COSMOS-approved, botanical based polymer made from sustainable tung (China wood) and rapeseed oils. It forms a flexible and uniform film on the skin and hair for even coverage. Yellow oily liquid. Bland odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in oils. CAS
: 185323-46-0 INCI Name
: Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi oil copolymer
- Great film-forming properties to repair thermally stressed and frizzed hair.
- Silicone substitute: Strengthens hair to prevent breakage better than many silicones.
- Improves shine for healthier looking hair.
- Gives a non-greasy, silky feel on the skin. Stays longer on skin to enhance, restore and defend the skin.
- Made from renewable tung & rapeseed oils. COSMOS approved.
: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 0.4-2%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only. Applications
: Face creams & lotions, shampoo & conditioners, frizz control serums, primer & post treatments, leave-on conditioners, hair masks. Country of Origin
: USA Raw material source
: Rape oil, tung oil (from the nut of the tung tree) Manufacture
: Blend of rape oil and polymerized tung oil Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: Non-GMO Vegan
: Does not contain animal-derived components Documents
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis