Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Butylene Glycol
Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:HUM-BUTGLYC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Organic multi-purpose alcohol (synonym: 1,3-butanediol) used as humectant, solvent, antimicrobial agent and emollient. Offers characteristics such as preventing the assimilation of water from atmospheres of high humidity into film-forming preparations and preventing crystallization of insoluble components in cosmetic vehicles. Colorless, slightly viscous liquid. Water soluble.

CAS: 107-88-0

INCI Name: 1,3 butylene glycol

Benefits:
  • Can be used across a wide range of leave-on and rinse-off formulations to add moisture and emolliency
  • Widely used as alternate solvent for glycerin or propylene glycol in water-based systems
  • Can stabilize volatile compounds such as fragrances and flavors fixing them in cosmetic formulations and to retard the loss of aroma
  • At a concentration of 8-10% butylene glycol has anti-microbial activity against bacteria, molds and yeasts

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, hair care products, color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Aldol

Manufacture: Butylene glycol is prepared by catalytic hydrogenation of aldol in the presence of hydrogen and a hydrogenation catalyst.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items