Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-ALBZ-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2712900000
Description: C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a low-molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols. Clear liquid, practically odorless.

CAS: 68411-27-8

INCI Name: C12-15 alkyl benzoate

Benefits:
  • Versatile emollient ester suitable for use in skin care, sun care and color cosmetics
  • Can be used to improve feel, softness and many other textural aspects
  • Offers excellent emolliency with added pigment-dispersing capabilities
  • Can be used as an effective solvent for sunscreens

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-30%. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun products, color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols

Manufacture: Produced from a reaction of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs but very unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items