Calcium Carbonate
Calcium Carbonate

Calcium Carbonate

Select Size
Texturizer, Filler, & Foam Booster
Part Number: TEX-CALCARB-01
Availability:
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3505100000

Choose Options

*
Description: This calcium carbonate is a natural mineral sourced from high purity white minerals from the richest stone belts. It is ideal for cosmetic purposes. Particle size distribution 5.5 µm. Fine white powder, chalky taste, odorless. Barely soluble in water (0.013 g/L).

CAS: 471-34-1

INCI Name: Calcium carbonate

Benefits:
  • Excellent texturizer, functional filler and extender in various powder cosmetics
  • Enhances the creaminess of emulsions (creams and lotions)
  • Enhances the amount and speed of foam generation in surfactant systems (shampoos, shower gels)
  • Widely used as buffering and neutralizing agent
  • Useful as opacifying agent in cosmetic applications containing pigments
  • Has anti-microbial activity
  • Can replace talc in formulas, especially when combined with boron nitride sericite

Use: Add as is to formulas. Typical use level is 0.5 – 25% depending on formula. For external use only.

Applications: Decorative cosmetics, make-up, face powders, creams & lotions, hair care products, perfumes & fragrances

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Limestone

Manufacture: Calcium carbonate is obtained by crushing and grinding limestone carefully from rich stone belts.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP