Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Calendula Extract
Calendula Extract

Calendula Extract

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:BOT-CALEND-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1302190100
Description: Calendula officinalis (also called common marigold) is widely cultivated and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils. Carotenoids are the source of the yellow-orange coloration. Dissolved in a base glycerin and water. Preserved with phenoxyethanol. Water soluble.

CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84776-23-8, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) flower extract

Benefits:
  • Contains high levels of calendic acid in the seeds while the petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin
  • Effective soothing and moisturizing properties
  • Especially suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), glycerin made of naturally derived oils

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items