Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Candelilla Wax
Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:WAX-CDIL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1521100000
Description: Natural vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica, pedilanthus pavonis) from Northeastern Mexico. Yellow prills, oderless. Saponification value 43-65. Melting point 69-73°C/156-163°F. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.

CAS: 8006-44-8

INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer and plasticizer
  • Compatible with most natural and synthetic waxes and resins
  • Extraordinary film-forming properties
  • Effective emollient
  • Adds nice gloss to lipsticks

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub native to Mexico and the USA

Manufacture: The wax is extracted by adding the mature plant to boiling water. After a while the wax floats to the surface for recovery. The crude wax is then melted in the presence of carbon and clay, pressed through a filter press, bleached with hydrogen peroxide, and filtered again. The bleach is completely neutralized.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items