Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG
Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG

Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PRV-CHXAGCG-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2906210000
Description: 100% natural antimicrobial agent for preservative-free and/or paraben-free claims. Clear yellow to amber liquid, mild characteristic odor. pH 4-5. Water-soluble.

CAS: 7377-03-9, 26402-26-6, 56-81-5

INCI Name: Caprylhydroxamic acid, glyceryl caprylate, glycerin

Benefits:
  • Excellent biostatic and fungistatic activity even at neutral pH where many other antimicrobials fail to be effective
  • Approved by Whole Foods Premier Ingredient list
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and can be used in emulsions, anhydrous, and surfactant systems
  • Can interact with residual iron found in some types of clay (e.g. bentonite, silicates) producing a slight orange color

Use: Add to water phase or at the end of formula. Typical use level 1.0 - 1.2%. Avoid exposure to high temperatures (>90oC / 194F) for more than 2 hours. Store at dry and cool place. Product may solidify or precipitate upon storage. Heat then gently to 35-40oC max (95-104F) and stir until homogeneous, then use. Do not use as a solid, it needs to be liquid and shaken/blended before use. External use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin & hair care products (incl. emulsions, anhydrous & surfactant systems), color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Caprylhydroxamic acid is produced from an amino acid derived from coconut oil.

Manufacture: No details about processing are available.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs but very unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items