Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Caprylyl Glycol EHG
Caprylyl Glycol EHG

Caprylyl Glycol EHG

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:HUM-CAEHG-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 2905399000
Description: Blend of caprylyl glycol (67-73%) and ethylhexylglycerin (27-33%). Glycols are known to be antimicrobial and show antimicrobial efficacy against typical germs found in cosmetic formulations. Soluble in glycols and alcohols, to increase solubility in water propylene glycol, emulsifiers or surfactants are necessary. Clear colorless liquid, mild odor.

CAS: 1117-86-8, 70445-33-9

INCI Name: Caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin

Benefits:
  • Effective humectant and emollient providing unique skin feel
  • Has antimicrobial efficacy
  • Boosts efficacy of traditional preservatives
  • Provides deodorizing efficacy
  • Accepted by Whole Foods

Use: Typically used at around 1-2% together with, for example, phenoxyethanol-SA for effective preservation. Can also be used alone (for a preservative-free claim) at 1% in products that are protected from contamination by fingers (e.g. bottles, jars with dispensers, pumps). It is typically added in the last phase of the formulation process. Recommended use level in deodorants 0.5%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of leave-on & rinse-off personal care and cosmetic products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Alkylene oxide and glycerin

Manufacture: Caprylyl glycol is synthesized via catalytic oxidation of the corresponding alkylene oxide. Ethylhexylglycerin is made from glycerin.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items