Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Caramel Colorant
Caramel Colorant

Caramel Colorant

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PGOGL-CARM-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3204110000
Description: Natural, dark brown liquid colorant made from heat-treated food grade carbohydrates (sugars). Specific gravity: 1.19-1.33 (60°F). pH 2-3.5. Liquid, water-soluble, rinses off, non-permanent.

CAS: 8028-89-5

INCI Name: Caramel

Benefits:
  • Food grade
  • Caramel colorant suitable to add a natural brown color to hair shampoos, tanning products or other skin and hair care products
  • Kosher certified
Use: Intense coloring effect (light brown coloring can be achieved with a small amount of less than 1% already). Color ranges from light yellowish to dark brown depending on use level.

Applications: All kinds of skin & hair care products.

Storage: store in a closed container between 60-80°F. Do not refrigerate or freeze as product may separate irreparably. Shake prior to use (may settle upon standing).

Country of Origin: France

Raw material source: Carbohydrates

Manufacture: Caramel is produced by heating carbohydrates (e.g fructose, dextrose, invert sugar, sucrose, or malt syrup) in the presence of food grade acids (e.g. sulfuric, sulfurous, phosphoric, acetic and citric acids) or salts (e.g. ammonium, sodium, and potassium carbonate, bicarbonate, phosphate).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: No information available

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

 

Recently Viewed Items