: Quick dissolving polyvinyl carboxy polymer crosslinked with ethers of pentaerythritol. White powder. Soluble in water. pH value: 2.7-3.3 (0.5% solution at 25ºC/77ºF). Viscosity: 54,000-60,000 cps (0.5% solution) and 18,000-25,000 cps (0.2% solution). CAS
: 9003-01-4 or 176429-87-1 INCI Name
: Carbomer 980
- Quick dissolving, ph-sensitive gelling thickener or viscosity enhancer useful for formulating clear gels.
- Has extremely quick hydration and
improved wetting properties
- Stabilize emulsions
: Typical use level 0.1-0.5% depending on the type of formulation desired viscosity. Must be mixed and hydrated but requires much less stirring and dissolves much quicker (<10 min) than regular carbomer. Increasing the pH to >6.0, gives a gel structure. Neutralization can be carried out with inorganic bases such as NaOH or KOH or triethanolamine (TEA). For external use only. Applications
: Gel-creams, hair gels, and other gels, lotions, creams.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Acrylic acid
: Carbomer is produced by polymerization of acrylic acid to form high-molecular weight, cross-linked polymers of acrylic acid (polyacrylic acid) and then crosslinked with ethers of pentaerythritol.
: Not animal tested
: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis