Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Select Size
Natural Thickener with Softening Effect
Part Number: WAX-CARN-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1521100040

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural vegetable wax exuded by the leaves of a palm tree (copernicia cerifera) growing in Brazil, hardest natural wax available, composed of wax esters (85%), free fatty acids, fatty alcohols & resins (15%). Type 3 grade. Yellow flakes or powder, no or faint odor. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 80-85°C/176-185°F.

CAS: 8015-86-9

INCI Name: Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax

Benefits:
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Provides good texture and stability due to high melting point
  • Has emollient and moisturizing properties
  • Has good skin protective properties

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Country of Origin: Brazil, USA

Raw material source: Leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera

Manufacture: Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera that grows mainly in Brazil. After harvesting the sun-dried leaves are mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The wax is the further processed and purified.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Square Pump PET Bottle 1oz (Cona 2)
Square Bottle with Treatment Pump
Select Color
In Stock
Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP