Castor Lip Base
Castor Lip Base

Castor Lip Base

Select Size
Natural Emollient for Lip Care Products
Part Number: ELL-CASTLIPBS-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515509000

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural blend of castor oils and carnauba wax forming a viscous, emollient gel that can be used as base for lip care products or as alternative to petrolatum in a variety of cosmetic products. Has a high affinity with skin lipids for great emolliency and helps create an intensively moisturized feel. Melting point 62-72ºC (144-162ºF). Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils and organic solvents.

CAS: 8001-79-4, 8001-78-3, 8015-86-9

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil, hydrogenated castor oil, copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

Benefits:
  • Natural & botanically derived emollient & lubricant
  • Can be used as substitute for petrolatum
  • Enhances consistency and viscosity (e.g. ideal base for lip care products)
  • Suitable for COSMOS/Ecocert formulations
  • Creates an intensive, smooth, moisturized skin feel
  • Ideal for dry & rough skin

Use: Use as is. Add to fat phase of formula. Typical use level 1-20% depending on product type. External use only.

Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, creams, lotions, hair care products, hair styling products, creams, lotions, balms, night creams, sun care products

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ricinus Communis beans, leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera

Manufacture: Castor oil is cold-pressed from Ricinus Communis beans. Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree Copernicia Cerifera that grows mainly in Brazil. After harvesting the sun-dried leaves are mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The wax is the further processed and purified.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP