Castor Oil
Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Conditioning Properties
Part Number: OIL-CAST-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90% ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). Clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor. Miscible in alcohol, insoluble in water.

CAS: 8001-79-4

INCI Name: Ricinus communis (Castor) oil

Benefits:
  • Excellent emollient leaving the skin soft and smooth
  • Good hair conditioner making the hair looked nourished and shiny
  • Widely used as moisturizer and lubricant in lip care products to add shine and luster

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-40% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, sun care, lip care products.

Country of Origin: India

Raw material source: Ricinus Communis beans

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from Ricinus Communis beans

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP