Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Castor Wax
Castor Wax (hydrogenated castor oil)

Castor Wax

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:TEX-CASWAX-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3505100000
Description: Vegetable-derived (vegan), hydrogenated castor oil derivative that is used as an emollient and thickener in a variety of cosmetic products. Off-white hard brittle wax, flakes/pastilles. Melting point 84-89°C (183-192°F). Not water-soluble, oil-soluble.

CAS: 8001-78-3

INCI Name: Hydrogenated castor oil

Benefits:
  • Increases viscosity in lotions, creams, and ointments
  • Stabilizes stick products and increases melting point of lip sticks and lip balms
  • Acts as effective emollient

Use: Add to hot oil phase of formulation until melted (melting point 84-89°C / 183-192°F). Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Stick products, also deodorants, lip balms, pomades, foundations, creams, lotions.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ricinus Communis beans

Manufacture: Castor wax is made from cold-pressed castor oil through hydrogenation in the presence of a nickel catalyst to increase the rate of reaction.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items