Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Ceteareth-20
Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:EMF-CET20-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). White pellets, no odor. Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. Can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils. HLB value 15-17 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

CAS: 68439-49-6

INCI Name: Ceteareth-20

Benefits:
  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

Use: Typical use level 0.5-30% (range of 15-30% used to make gel-like brushable hydrates). For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Vegetable oils and ethylene oxide

Manufacture: Vegetable oils are processed to fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol & stearyl alcohol) which then are ethoxylated with ethylene oxide (no. 20 indicates number of ethylene oxide residues).

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMO content

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items