Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Cetearyl Octanoate
Cetearyl 2-Ethylhexanoate

Cetearyl Octanoate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-ELL-CETEAROCTAN-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000

Description: Liquid emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It is an odorless, colorless liquid derived from synthetic sources, thus assuring product uniformity. Spreads evenly on the skin to impart velvety softness, exhibits excellent adhesion properties and offers water-proofing benefits. Also called Cetearyl Octanoate.

INCI Name:
Cetearyl 2-Ethylhexanoate

CAS #: 59130-69-7, 59130-70-0

Specifications:

Appearance @ 25°C: color, gardner: 1 Maximum
Odor: Slight, characteristic
Specific gravity @ 25°C: 0.8500-0.8590
Refractive index @ 25°C: 1.4440-1.4460
Molecular weight: 388
Acid value, MGKOH/G: 1.0 Maximum
Free fatty acid AS
Octanoic acid (MOL WT 144): 0.3 Maximum
Saponification value: 135-150
Iodine value: 1.0 Maximum
Flash point: 170°C
Solubility: Soluble in most organic solvents,such as alcohols, esters, ketones, mineral oil, natural fats, higher glycols, glycol ethers aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons.

Storage / Shelf Life:
At temperatures less than 25°C product will become hazy. Warming and re-conditioning to 25°C restores clarity.

More Information MSDS

Recently Viewed Items