Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Cetyl Octanoate
Cetyl Octanoate

Cetyl Octanoate

Your Price: Select Size
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Part Number:Z-ELL-CETYLOCTAN-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Liquid emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It is an odorless, colorless liquid derived from synthetic sources, thus assuring product uniformity. Spreads evenly on the skin to impart velvety softness, and leaves a long-lasting silky feel to the skin.

INCI Name: Cetyl Octanoate

CAS #:
59130-69-7

Specifications:
Appearance @ 25°C: Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid
Color (alpha) 50 Maximum
Odor slightly, characteristic
Specific gravity @25°C 0.840-0.860
Refractive index @25°C 1.4410-1.4460
Molecular weight (theoretical) 368
Cloud point, °C: -2.0
Acid value, mgKOH/g: 3.0 Maximum
Free fatty acid
As organic acid (MOL. WT 282), % 0.3 Maximum
Saponification value mgKOH/g 135-160
Iodine value typical 2.0 Maximum
Flash point °C (C.O.C.) over 170

Storage
: Pack in tightly sealed containers. Keep container tightly closed. Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.

More Information MSDS

Recently Viewed Items