Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Cetyl Phosphate
Cetyl Phosphate

Cetyl Phosphate

Your Price: Select Size
In stock
Part Number:Z-EMF-CETYLPH-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier made of long chain organic phosphate esters supplied as a free acid in dry form. Used primarily as co-emulsifier together with low HLB non-ionic emulsifiers. Mild and non-irritating to skin. Has good rub-in and after-feel. Compatible with a broad spectrum of oils and emollients. HLB 10. White to beige, practically odorless granules. pH 7 (3% in water). Oil-soluble.

CAS: 3539-43-3

INCI Name: Cetyl phosphate

Benefits:
  • Mild and effective emulsifier and co-emulsifier
  • Enhances the stability of emulsions and thickens creams and lotions
  • Used often for making stable water-resistant sun-care formulations

Use: Typical use between 0.2-2%. Add to oil phase of formulas. Store cool & light protected. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, gels, lotions, suncare products.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items