Charcoal Powder, USP
Charcoal Powder

Charcoal Powder, USP

Select Size
Natural Oil Absorber & Purifier
Part Number: TEX-CHARCWH-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1301909100

Choose Options

*
Description: This activated charcoal powder is highly absorptive as it has numerous small pores allowing it to adsorb chemical substances such as impurities and oil on the skin and hair. It is very useful in soaps, shampoos, body scrubs and cosmetic products. Fine black powder. Particle size: through 3000 mesh. Insoluble in water.

CAS: 16291-96-6 (or 7440-44-0)

INCI Name: Charcoal

Benefits:
  • USP grade
  • Fine porous charcoal able to adsorb impurities, but also oil on the skin and hair
  • Has skin purifying and balancing properties especially on sensitive skin
  • Absorbs odors, captures moisture and absorb impurities and oils from skin and hair
  • Popular in masks but also moisturizers and cleansers

Use: Add as is to formulas. It's easy to incorporate into formulas and won't stain nor be messy. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Cleansing products, soaps, shampoos, scrubs, body wash, creams, face masks, color cosmetics.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Oak wood

Manufacture: Charcoal powder is prepared by distillation of natural oak wood.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

Clay Mask Base
Prefabricated clay mask base
Select Size
In Stock
Kaolin
Natural Mineral Texturizer
Select Size
In Stock
Charcoal Clay Mask Kit
Kit for Making Your Own Charcoal Mask
$35.90
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP