Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Cholesterol NF
Cholesterol NF

Cholesterol NF

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-CHOLES-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402130000
Description: Cholesterol is a sterol that produces the emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. The skin lipids present on the skin surface contain Cholesterol. Obtained from sheep wool derivatives. 95-100% pure. White granules or powder. Not water-soluble. Oil-soluble.

INCI Name: Cholesterol

CAS: 57-88-5

Benefits:
  • NF/USP grade
  • Excellent natural emollient
  • The hydrophobic nature of cholesterol helps for irritated, dry and chapped skin and for dry, damaged hair
  • Used for increasing the water retention and barrier properties of skin and hair
  • Restores barrier properties of damaged skin
Use & Storage: To be mixed into the oil phase of formulations. Use levels: 1-10%. For external use only. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products (conditioners, hair pomades).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Sheep wool

Manufacture: Cholesterol is produced from sheep wool grease by extraction with petroleum ether. The extracted material is then purified by repeated bromination.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Derived from sheep wool

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items