Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Citric Acid
Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:AHA-CIAC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1518004000
Description: Inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates. Fine white powder, odorless. pH Value 2.2 (0.1% solution). Easily soluble in water.

CAS: 77-92-9

INCI Name: Citric acid

Benefits:
  • Acidulant (useful to adjust pH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline)
  • Chelating effect (neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants & preservatives)
  • Buffering effect (helps to maintain pH between 2.5-6.5 & stabilizes active ingredients)
  • At high concentration shows typical AHA properties (moisturizing, peeling, smoothing, anti-wrinkle effects).

Use: For safe use do not use at >10% or at pH <3.5. Can be added to formulas as is. External use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs/fizzes (combined with sodium bicarbonate).

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Molass or hydrolyzed corn starch and calcium hydroxide

Manufacture: Cultures of the mold Aspergillus niger are fed on a glucose-containing medium like molasses or hydrolyzed corn starch. After the mold is filtered out of the resulting solution, citric acid is isolated by precipitating it with calcium hydroxide to yield calcium citrate salt, from which citric acid is regenerated by treatment with sulfuric acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items