Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Citronella Oil
Citronella Oil (Lemongrass)

Citronella Oil

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:OIL-CITRONEL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 1518009000
Description: Citronella oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus (Lemongrass). Citronella oil is often used as an insect repellent, but is also useful in soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy, cosmetics and candle making. Fresh lemon-like scent. Pale yellow liquid. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 8000-29-1

INCI Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus (citronella) oil

Benefits:
  • Widely used in aromatherapy and as insect repellent
  • Provides a typical citrus note in fragrances
  • Has some anti-microbial effects and can therefore be used cleansing products

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the oil phase or at the end of the formulating process. Use level 1-5%.

Applications: Insect repellent products, creams, lotions, ointments, bath oils, soaps, cleansers.

Country of Origin: Indonesia

Raw material source: Dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus

Manufacture: Obtained by steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus. This is known as the "Java" type of citronella essential oil.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items