Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:SRF-COHYDR-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3402190000
Description: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Clear liquid, mild characteristic odor. pH 6.5-8 (5% aqueous solution), 50% active substances.

CAS: 68139-30-0, 56-81-5

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, glycerin

Benefits:
  • Effective surfactant that reduces the irritation of other surfactants
  • Increases mildness, foam and stability in combination with alkyl sulfates, sulfonates and soaps
  • Builds viscosity when combined with anionic surfactants in shampoos and shower gels
  • Has thickening and foam boosting properties and is stable at wide range of pH

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 2-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil, sodium bisulfite and epichlorohydrin

Manufacture: Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is made by reacting sodium bisulfite and epichlorohydrin with fatty acids from coconut oil (mainly lauric acid) to give the sodium salt.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items