Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Select Size
Foam-Boosting & Solubilizing Surfactant
Part Number: SRF-COBEOX-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402190000

Choose Options

*
Description: Coconut-oil based non-ionic surfactant. 32% active substances. pH 6.0-7.5. Clear to slightly yellowish liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 68155-09-9

INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine oxide

Benefits:
  • Effective foam-boosting surfactant offering excellent conditioning, thickening and stabilizing performance
  • Very mild on the skin
  • Unaffected by acid and hard water
  • Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 1-5% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Soaps, cleansing systems, hair shampoo, baby products, bubble baths, shaving products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil and dimethylaminodpropylamine

Manufacture: Cocamidopropylamine oxide is made by reacting coconut oil with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further with hydrogen peroxide.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP