Coco Betaine
Coco Betaine

Coco Betaine

Select Size
Mild Amphoteric Cleanser
Part Number: SRF-COCOBET-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 3402190000

Choose Options

*
Description: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Easily water soluble in a wide pH range. pH is 6-8 as is. Contains 36-38% active substances (remaining content is water). Specific gravity (25°C) 1.04. Clear very pale yellowish liquid, no or faint odor. Water-soluble.

CAS: 68424-94-2

INCI Name: Coco betaine

Benefits:
  • Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants
  • Useful also as primary surfactant as it has good cleansing and foam-boosting properties
  • Slight thickening and emulsifying properties
  • Has good conditioning and antistatic properties

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Derived from coconut oil

Manufacture: Coco betaine is made from fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It has no propyl group and is also missing the ‘amido’ functional group as compared to its closely related surfactant cocamidopropyl betaine.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP