Coconut Oil, USDA Certified Organic
Coconut Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Coconut Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Conditioning Properties
Part Number: OIL-COCO-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Extra virgin (unrefined), cold-pressed USDA certified organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. Contains 45-48% lauric acid, 16-18% myristic acid, 8-10% caprylic / capric acid. Insoluble in water, soluble in oils. Off-white to light yellow, semi-solid. Rich aroma and taste. Solid < 75°F, liquid > 75°F. Melting point: 75-80°F (24-27°C).

CAS: 8001-31-8

INCI Name: Organic Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Benefits:
  • Precious emollient leaving the skin and hair soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Lubricant for massage oils
  • Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids extra virgin organic coconut oil is highly resistant to rancidity

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Country of Origin: India, Philippines, Sri Lanka

Raw material source: Coconut nuts

Manufacture: Extracted from the meat of coconuts. Cold processed, unrefined.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO free

Vegan: Yes

Organic Standard: USDA; Certified by WA State Dept. of Agriculture

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP