Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Conditioning Properties
Part Number: OIL-COCO-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural whole coconut oil, not fractionated, obtained by expression from the kernels of the seeds of cocos nucifera. Contains 45-48% lauric acid, 16-18% myristic acid, 8-10% caprylic / capric acid, and other valuable fatty acids. Off-white to yellow oily solid or liquid. Solid < 75°F, liquid > 75°F. Melting point: 75-80°F (24-27°C). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils.

CAS: 8001-31-8

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Benefits:
  • Precious emollient leaving the skin and hair soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Lubricant for massage oils

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Country of Origin: India, Philippines, Sri Lanka

Raw material source: Coconut nuts

Manufacture: Extracted from the meat of coconuts. Cold processed, unrefined.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Certified GMO free

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP