Comfrey Root Extract, USDA Certified Organic
Comfrey Root Extract

Comfrey Root Extract, USDA Certified Organic

Select Size
Antioxidant & Soothing Extract from Comfrey Roots
Part Number: BOT-COMFRE-02
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Comfrey root extract dissolved in water and a rice solution. Preserved with an organic compliant, alcohol-free preservative system. Clear to hazy yellow to amber liquid. Characteristic odor. Specific gravity 1.16-1.21. pH 3.0-6.0. Water soluble.

CAS: 68553-81-1, 7732-18-5, 84696-05-9, 68333-16-4, 9054-89-1, 9003-99-0

INCI Name: Organic Oryza Sativa (rice) extract, organic Symphytum Officinale (comfrey) root extract

Benefits:
  • Has excellent soothing and anti-irritant properties based on the content of allantoin, and tannins
  • Has effective antioxidant properties due to rosmarinic acid
  • Often used in anti-flake shampoos and conditioners
  • Has mild keratinolytic properties

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 5 - 10%. Store refrigerated. For external use only.

Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, anti-flake shampoos & conditioners, anti-blemished skin formulas.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Symphytum Officinale (comfrey) roots, Oryza Sativa (Rice) seeds

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in a rice solution and water.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Related Items

SkinTight AP
Algae Extract & Pullulan with Skin-Tightening Effect
Select Size
In Stock
Algae Extract & Hyaluronate Gel
Moisturizing Extract from Algae and Hyaluronic Acid
Select Size
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP