: Completely natural oil-in-water emulsifier blend used in personal care products for emulsifying, suspending and thickening. Green coffee has antioxidant properties. 100% vegetable origin. Ideal for lotions and creams. Effective in a wide pH range (4-9). Off-white to light tan, solid flakes, characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 12-13. CAS
: 84650-00-0/8001-67-0, 110615-47-9, 31566-31-1, 67762-27-0, 67701-03-5 INCI Name
: Coffee arabica seed oil, c12-18 alkyl glucoside, glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol, stearic acid
- Effective oil-in-water thickening emulsifier
- Does not need a co-emulsifier, stabilizer or thickener
- Provides a silky, luxurious light skin feel
- Very stable and compatible with blends of performance ingredients, fragrance, acids, and base.
: Warm to melt before use. Add to oil phase of emulsions. Typical use level 3-5%. For external use only. Applications
: All kinds of cosmetics requiring emulsification as lotions, creams, gels.
Country of Origin
Raw material source
: Coffee arabica seed oil
: Blend of various fatty acids and fatty alcohols extracted from coffee arabica seed oil.
: Not animal tested
: GMO free but not certified
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis