: Effective proprietary emulsifier blend for oil-in-water formulations. Contains cetearyl alcohol & ceteareth-20. It forms highly stable emulsions with excellent appearance and feel, compatible with a wide range of ingredients and pH. HLB value about 15. White flakes, bland odor. Soluble in oil phase of formulation. CAS
: 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0, 68439-49-6 INCI Name
: Cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20
- Emulsifies water and oil phase without the aid of other emulsifiers
- Ideal for formulations with a low pH.
- Has high electrolyte tolerance.
: Add to oil phase or emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 50°C/120°F. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only. Applications
: Creams, lotions, cream-gels, foundations, hair conditioners.
Country of Origin
: USA Raw material source
: Vegetable oils and ethylene oxide Manufacture
: Ceteareth-25 is made from vegetable oils that are processed to fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol & stearyl alcohol) which then are ethoxylated with ethylene oxide (no. 25 indicates number of ethylene oxide residues). Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol (consisting of cetyl and stearyl alcohol) made from vegetable oils. Animal Testing
: Not animal tested GMO
: Not tested for GMO content Vegan
: Does not contain animal-derived components
, Fact Sheet
, Sample Recipe
, Certificate of Analysis