Cucumber Fruit Extract in Safflower Oil
Cucumber Fruit Extract in Safflower Oil

Cucumber Fruit Extract in Safflower Oil

Select Size
Emollient & Skin-Softening Plant Extract
Part Number: BOT-CUCUFR-04
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1302190100

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural Cucumber fruit extract. Contains 20% extract dissolved in safflower oil which contains 71.0 - 84.0% of linoleic acid C18:2. Stabilized with vitamin E (tocopherol). Colorless, yellowish liquid, slight cucumber odor. Oil-soluble.

CAS: 8001-23-8, 89998-01-6, 59-02-9

INCI Name: Safflower oil, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) fruit extract, tocopherol

Benefits:
  • Natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and tonic properties
  • Ideal in skin cleansers but also soothing body lotions and skin creams, especially after-sun products
  • Softens and nourishes hair
  • Has a high content in minerals, potassium and sulfur helping to soften and hydrate the skin

Use: Add to formulas to the oil phase. Typical use level: 3-5%. For external use only.

Applications: Creams & lotions, skin cleansers, hair care products, after-sun products, hair moisturizing sprits, hair conditioners and body lotions.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), safflower kernels

Manufacture: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in safflower oil at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free, but not certified

Vegan: Yes

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP